?

Log in

Sitting on the Fenceline. [entries|friends|calendar]
Grace

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[16 May 2006|10:26pm]
Hahaha

"Like the pilot, website developers do not come face-to-face with their targets and thus do not see the disruption, heartache and emptiness of children and youth whose identities are tied to possession and consumption.."

- Wollslager


"The home page advertises multiplayer game play and interaction with other Neopet owners, but at the beginning the options are very limited. An owner starts off with a measly 250 Neopoints and is encouraged to earn Neopoints by playing a variety of games or simply click and refresh the Money Tree. Only then can they have enough Neopoints to purchase 3,000 Neopoint items and weapons to engage in multiplayer battle dome games."

- Andrew Tio
0 BURNT TWIGS | light your match

[15 May 2006|07:28pm]
I still can't be bothered to check my email. Maybe I'll never check my email again.
1 BURNT TWIGS | light your match

[07 May 2006|12:55am]
YAAARH. THREE HOURS LATER AND I FINALLY FIGURE OUT TRANSPARENCY XD
AND GET RID OF THAT STUPID TABLE THAT WOULDN'T BUDGE.
TAKE THAT, YOU STUPID TABLE.

and the printer is finally printing.
ka-chung, ka-chug-ka-chug...
ah, the sweet sounds of success :]
0 BURNT TWIGS | light your match

[06 May 2006|11:18pm]
HA HA HA I GOT THEM ALL WRONG XD

---Original Message---
The following short quiz consists of 4 questions and will tell you whether you are qualified to be a professional. Scroll down for each answer. The questions are not that difficult. But don't scroll down UNTIL you have answered the question!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. How do you put a giraffe into a refrigerator?




The correct answer is: Open the refrigerator, put in the giraffe, and close the door.
This question tests whether you tend to do simple things in an overly complicated way.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. How do you put an elephant into a refrigerator?




Did you say, Open the refrigerator, put in the elephant, and close the door? Wrong Answer.

Correct Answer: Open the refrigerator, take out the giraffe, put in the elephant and close the door. This question tests your ability to think through the repercussions of your previous actions.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. The Lion King is hosting an animal conference. All the animals attend... except one. Which animal does not attend?

under the cut XPCollapse )
0 BURNT TWIGS | light your match

[28 Apr 2006|04:11pm]
My grandmother's sister is staying with us [and has been for a while - just haven't been bothered to get on livejournal.. or anything online really. Have this wacko eye-infection which is either being caused/provoked by my annoyingly short fringe, or by staring at the computer for uberly long lengths of time.. or some sadistic microorganism - but I'm opting for one of the first two.

So I've been trying to cut down on computer time [which has worked actually, for the past few days] and concentrate on finishing Tess of the D'Urbervilles x____x [ok maybe it's not that bad at all.. but again, I probably don't feel like reading it because I have to] and playing piano and trying to get out of the house -- I walked to campsie a few days ago to get a few CDs from lisa and get Rebecca to borrow some books so she'd stop bugging me to play games whenever mum's on the computer, and oh yeah I met Mengxi at the library freaking out because she doesn't have a text for english yet haha. So apparently she hasn't started studying or whatever yet, which made me feel good =) and she told me to buy this yellow chinese eye paste from some chinese herb shop, but when I got there they redirected me back to the centre to find VPlus and get it from there instead, so I did and when I tried it at home it worked fine for a few hours or so, and anyway the point was;

On the way back, I found this small stall [fairly randomly] halfway into someone's shop, and they were selling korean pancakes for a dollar a shot, and I thought why not and bought two [coz I had exactly $2.05 after getting a bus fare] and [hahah I'm taking a while to get to the point] and they were DELICIOUS. Fried doughy pancake stuff hot hot fresh of the pan, filled with cinnamon and spice and all things nice ;] haha nah it had chopped up bits of peanut and brown sugar and stuff and was yum. So that became my lunch.

Anyway my grandmother's sister, who I shall refer to as ii-bo because it is shorter, is staying with us and you know how [omg it's 4:12 I should go eat lunch] everyone reckons my grandma is really forceful minded and schoolwork-geared and always goes out and does her thing, and has her own mind or however you want to put it, well ii-bo is completely different. Haha I think it's the first time I get what everyone's talking about when they say their grandmas are all sweet and trying to feed you sweets, and always folding away the clothes/doing other random chores around the house, and not talking about school work and doing well in life when you grow up instead of your parents.

Don't get me wrong though, my grandmother can be really nice and is probably just looking out for my future and all that when she tells me to stop playing games, and go do stuff which is probably a v. good thing, and she's always trying to feed me all the time as well, but her personality is much more out there and non-typical-grandma-like ; like the way she tells me to go brush my teeth every single morning whether I do it or not, or looks at me accusingly and tells me how forgetful I am for not eating a fish oil tablets, and that I should be remembering this kind of stuff because my skin's so green. So it's all really good-for-me stuff I guess, and if no one said it, I probably wouldn't do it.

Like when I get in the car to go out with my mum, every single time, she looks at my face and tells me I haven't put on any moisturising cream and my face looks dry and is going to end up like a crust of bread when I grow up, and then I'll know. Which is probably good for me, otherwise when I grow up my face will end up like a crust of bread of whatever, and then I'll know. I'm even getting used to her telling me to change my clothes and shoes or whatever whenever I go out - I just go and find her and my grandma and seek their approval before getting in the car dressed like a hobo, which almost inevitably causes a prickly row which ends with either me or one or both of them pissed off.
0 BURNT TWIGS | light your match

[28 Apr 2006|03:05pm]
[ mood | outrageously happy ]

Yay new layout :] in my increasingly favourite colour, green. And my other favourite colours, purple and orange, which you can find in the SKITTLES sitting above, yum yum yum!! Haha what am I crapping on about I like all colours. Anyway, this layout is much more my kind of layout, and it's probably going to hog my LJ for a good long time. Am currently feeling much more productive than I have for the whole holidays, after spending the afternoon making a layout. PRODUCTIVE procrastination ^____^ whut a novel concept. I now realise that the main reason I can't get any homework done is coz there's a sense of obligation tied to it. Like, if no one wanted or expected me to finish my maths homework, I bet it'd get done straight away =D. Haha orr not.. maybe it's just coz homework is BORING

Oh, and guess what the current featuring Headline of my life is :D
..actually it deserves its own line =D
the iPod NANO!!!!!!!!!!!!!
<black shape starts dancing around insanely to insane music>

Although if you think about it, you can't really dance around as a black shape if you want the nano to be seen, since it's black [soo much more chic than the white iPod, eh?] but the cords are still white, so I guess I can't really be a one-colour block silhouette at all oO.... ah...? ANYWAY, I'm finding that the 800mb [meant to be 1GB but oh well] of space that my iPod offers is incredibly limiting (in our 5GB/DVD world) and I'm looking for solutions to survive without iTunes - right now I'm using vPod which is compact and speedy, only thing is, it doesn't support uploading photos or other random files, other than music. Then again, who needs pictures :] and PodPlayer for some reason won't install itself onto my iPod drive ><

Anyway [omg 3:46 should go eat lunch] the point was <FLAGS DOWN HTML SMARTIES> I can't work out how to make the background of the textbox above this halfway/transparent, coz there's all this graffiti background stuff being blocked by it, and it's be cool if I could somehow adjust opacity. Yeah. Not that I'm holding my breath lol - hopefully I'll find the coding somewhere online, because apparently anything can be found through google if you look hard enough =P


------------------------------------------- Brushes came from vbrush, Graphics from morguefile

2 BURNT TWIGS | light your match

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]